Privacy Policy

Our commitment to your privacy

ENERGEX Limited trading as Metering Dynamics is committed to protecting the privacy of your personal information and ensuring that you are comfortable in supplying us with your personal information.

We are also committed to complying with the National Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). If you want to know more about these principles, a copy can be found at www.privacy.gov.au

About this Policy

This Privacy Policy sets out how we will collect, use, manage and disclose your personal information.

Collection of your personal information

Personal information is any information that identifies you or by which your identity can be reasonably determined. This information could relate to the supply of energy and utility related products and services, such as metering and data collection of electricity, water, gas and other services.

To provide these services we may ask you to submit personal information, which for example, may include your name, address, telephone number or e-mail address.

While there may be no obligation to provide us with your personal information, without the information we may be unable to provide the products or services you require.

How we collect your personal information

We may collect your information via phone, written correspondence, email, our website or form. Personal information may also be gathered through third parties including market research services and publicly available sources.

How we use your personal information

ENERGEX Limited trading as Metering Dynamics may use your personal information to:

– Carry out the requested services.

– Conduct consumer and market research to improve our services.

– Provide you with energy efficiency and money saving tips, advise you of new and existing products, services and payment options, community service information and special offers.

– Address any query, feedback or complaint that you may raise with us.

– Contact you to provide information, or for any other relevant reasons including to attend to any other purpose you have been made aware of, or consented to.

– Comply with law, including using your personal information when we are required or permitted by law.

How we disclose your personal information

Your personal information we collect is confidential. We may only disclose this information to third parties if it is necessary to provide you with the requested product, service or other energy utilization related purpose. These third parties may include market research organisations, data and records storage services and information technology services. Wherever possible, we will limit personal information supplied to third parties to information that does not identify you personally.

Security of your personal information

It is important to us to protect your personal information from unauthorised use. We use a range of security mechanisms and procedures to protect your information and will take all reasonable measures to ensure it is stored securely both in electronic and physical forms. We also take measures to destroy or permanently de-identify personal information when it is no longer required.

Access to your personal information

You are entitled to access any personal information that we hold about you, except in certain circumstances set out in the National Privacy Principles. To protect your privacy, we will require proof of identity before actioning your request.

Keeping your personal information accurate and up-to-date

We aim to ensure the personal information we collect, use or disclose is accurate, complete and up-to-date. We will take reasonable steps to make sure this is the case. Please let us know if your personal circumstances change.

Dealing with us anonymously

You can deal with us anonymously where it is lawful and practicable to do so.

How do you make a complaint?

Privacy is a sensitive issue and we value your feedback. If you believe we have not adhered to these privacy principles please contact us. If you are not satisfied with the outcome of your complaint, you may refer your complaint to the Federal Privacy Commissioner by contacting 1300 363 992 or by visiting the website at www.privacy.gov.au.

Updating this Policy

We may amend this policy at any time and from time to time. If we do so, we will post the amended policy on our website so that you will always be aware of how we manage your personal information.

Enquiries

Please contact us if you have any queries about this policy. You can contact us:
– By telephone to our Customer Service Centre on 13 12 53.
– Through our General Online Enquiry form.
– By writing to:

The Customer Relations Manager

ENERGEX Limited trading as Metering Dynamics
GPO Box 1461
BRISBANE QLD 4001